TITANPush Blog

What Top-Converting Ecommerce Stores Have in Common (2026 Data)

Written by TITANPush | June 2026

An analysis of the top 100 performers at each stage of the funnel, based on real data from stores on Shopify, VTEX and Tiendanube.

TL;DR

Among the top 100 ecommerce stores at each funnel stage, 88.2% of visitors view a product, 34.3% of product viewers add it to the cart, and 3.1% of visitors end up buying (the highest recorded rate is 7.1%). The stage that most separates growing stores from stalled ones is product-to-cart: the difference comes from how persuasive the product page is, not from traffic.

Ecommerce conversion doesn't depend on a single factor. It depends on three critical stages —discovery, intent and decision— being precisely aligned. When all three work well at the same time, results become exceptional.

We analyzed the behavior of the 100 best performers at each stage of the purchase funnel, within a base of thousands of stores running on the leading ecommerce platforms in Latin America and Brazil. The result is an X-ray of what an ecommerce funnel looks like when it really works. There are no shortcuts. But there is a pattern.

What are the three stages of an ecommerce funnel?

Most ecommerce analysis focuses on the final conversion rate: how many visitors ended up buying? It's a useful metric, but misleading on its own. A purchase funnel has three moments of tension that matter equally:

1

Site → Product

How many visitors view at least one product? It depends on site architecture.

2

Product → Cart

How many product viewers add it to the cart? It depends on persuasion.

3

Visit → Purchase

How many of all visitors end up buying? It's the result of everything before it.

Average funnel · Top 100 performers per stage

Visitors

100% of traffic

100%

starting point

View a product

Site-to-product rate

88.2%

top 100 average

Add to cart

Product-to-cart rate

34.3%

top 100 average

Purchase

Conversion

3.1%

top 100 average

These figures are the average of the top 100 performers on each metric. They aren't generic benchmarks from a global report: they come from real stores operating today in Latin America and Brazil.

Stage Highest recorded Top 100 average Top 100 median 25th percentile Top 100 minimum
Site → Product 94.9% 88.2% 87.8% 84.6% 82.7%
Product → Cart 75.0% 34.3% 30.6% 27.7% 25.4%
Visit → Purchase 7.1% 3.1% 2.7% 2.4% 2.2%

Top 100 performers on each metric within the analyzed store base (Shopify, VTEX and Tiendanube).

 
1

Stage one: from site to product

Do your visitors find what they're looking for?

What share of visitors view a product in top-converting stores?

Among the top 100 on this metric, the average share of users who go from the site to a product page is 88.2%. The best performer recorded reaches 94.9%.

94.9%

Highest recorded

Nearly all traffic views at least one product

88.2%

Top 100 average

9 out of 10 visitors browse to a product

82.7%

Top 100 minimum

The entry threshold to be among the best

In high-performing stores, the catalog is well structured, navigation is frictionless and incoming traffic is qualified. There are no big leaks at the front door. This group's 25th percentile sits at 84.6% and the median at 87.8%: the distribution is tight. Stores in this top tier have already solved basic navigation.

What sets the best apart

At this stage, the difference isn't technology but information architecture. Stores with the highest site-to-product rate have well-organized menus, working search and landing pages that go straight to the product, not to generic category pages.

2

Stage two: from product to cart

This is where the real game starts

What share of visitors add a product they viewed to the cart?

If stage one depends on architecture, stage two depends on persuasion. Does the product page convince visitors it's worth moving forward?

Among the top 100 on product-to-cart rate, the average is 34.3%: more than 1 in 3 people who view a product add it to the cart. The best case recorded is 75%.

75.0%

Highest recorded

3 out of 4 product viewers add it to the cart

34.3%

Top 100 average

More than double the average market benchmark

25.4%

Top 100 minimum

The minimum threshold to be among the best

It's the stage with the widest spread. The median is 30.6%, but the 75th percentile jumps to 37.2%. Some stores clearly dominate this stage, and the gap between them and the rest of the market is huge.

A good product page isn't the one that describes what you sell. It's the one that answers every objection before the shopper raises it.

What does a high-converting product page include?

01

Quality images

High-quality photos from multiple angles.

02

Benefits, not just features

Descriptions that explain what the customer gains.

03

Visible social proof

Reviews, ratings and units sold in plain sight.

04

Real urgency

Available stock and accurate delivery times.

05

A CTA with no competition

A buy button that doesn't compete visually with anything else on the page.

3

Stage three: final conversion

The star metric, and the most misunderstood

What is a good ecommerce conversion rate in Latin America?

Conversion rate is ecommerce's star metric, and also the most misunderstood. 3% sounds low until you see that the best in the market average 3.1% within their top 100, with the best performer recording 7.1%.

7.1%

Highest recorded

More than 7 buyers per 100 visitors

3.1%

Top 100 average

The level that defines the best-performing stores

2.2%

Top 100 minimum

Beating it already puts a store in the top 100

The group's median is 2.7% and its 25th percentile 2.4%. Final conversion is the result of the two previous stages: a store with good architecture and persuasive product pages reaches this point ahead. And for the rest of the visitors, the ones who added to cart but didn't buy, the store that converts best is also the one that recovers best.

What do top-converting ecommerce stores have in common?

Stage What the best get right Warning sign
Site → Product Clear navigation, working search and landing pages that lead to the product Fewer than 82.7% of visitors view a product
Product → Cart Product pages that answer objections, with social proof and real urgency Fewer than 25.4% add to cart
Visit → Purchase A frictionless journey and recovery of shoppers who didn't finish Conversion below 2.2%
 

Where does TITANPush fit in?

TITANPush is the AI-powered sales engine for ecommerce: a platform that combines onsite tools, WhatsApp and programmatic display advertising to help online stores sell more. Each funnel stage has tools that push it forward:

●  Comportamientos (behavior analytics) · diagnosis

A dashboard with your estimated funnel (site, product, cart and purchase), internal searches and searches with no results, so you see where you lose sales.

●  Destacados and Más Populares · stage 1

Hand-curated product carousels and a ranking of the most viewed products to take visitors straight to the product.

●  Recomendados IA, Promociones and Banners · stage 2

Machine-learning cross-selling, urgency promotions like the countdown Promo Bomba, and countdown banners.

●  WhatsApp, Notificaciones Push and Ads · stage 3

WhatsApp Automations for abandoned carts, retargeting web push (not available on iOS) and open-web retargeting Ads, with a ROAS that depends on your site's conversion rate.

●  Copilot · AI Studio

Pick a goal, such as increasing your conversion rate, and Copilot recommends which tools to activate and turns them on for you.

Read next: how to recover abandoned carts with WhatsApp and our interview with Daniel Ferro, former CMO of Mercado Libre, on the value of listening to your site search.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good ecommerce conversion rate in Latin America?

Among the top 100 stores in our base, the average is 3.1%, with a maximum of 7.1%. Beating 2.2% already puts a store in that top 100.

What is the product-to-cart rate?

It's the share of users who add a product to the cart after viewing it. In the top 100, the average is 34.3%.

Which funnel stage has the most room for improvement?

Product-to-cart: it has the widest spread among the best stores (from 25.4% to 75%). It depends on how persuasive the product page is.

How do I know at which funnel stage I'm losing sales?

Comportamientos, TITANPush's behavior analytics dashboard, shows an estimate of your funnel: how many users visit, view a product, add to cart and buy, plus your cart abandonment rate.

Where does this data come from?

From real stores running on Shopify, VTEX and Tiendanube in Latin America and Brazil. Each figure reflects the top 100 on its metric.

Which stage is your store in?

Measure your funnel with Comportamientos and turn on the right tools for each stage. Works with the leading site builders and with custom-built sites.

Try TITANPush at no cost

30 days with full platform access · or book a working session, not a demo

By TITANPush · Published June 2026 · Updated October 2026 · Data: top 100 performers per metric within TITANPush's store base.